Awards History

YEAR

TASTES GREAT

LESS FILLING

MVP

1994

Juan Gonzalez, Detroit
John Olerud, Toronto

Barry Bonds, Pittsburgh

1995

Albert Belle, Cleveland

only one league award given 

1996

Tim Salmon, California

Dante Bichette, Colorado

1998

Craig Biggio, Texas

Mike Piazza, Pocono

1999

Albert Belle, Outlaw

Juan Gonzalez, Willoughby FM

2000

Jeff Bagwell, Texas

Rafael Palmeiro, Canyon Country

2001

Alex Rodriguez, New Jersey

Barry Bonds, Dallas Fort-Worth

2002

Alex Rodriguez, New Jersey

Barry Bonds, Dallas Fort-Worth

2003

Alex Rodriguez, New Jersey

Jeff Kent, Canyon Country

2004

Alex Rodriguez, New Jersey

Barry Bonds, Dallas Fort-Worth

2005

Manny Ramirez, Outlaw

Barry Bonds, Dallas Fort-Worth

2006

Alex Rodriguez, New Jersey

Derrek Lee, Dallas Fort-Worth

2007

Lance Berkman, Springfield

Albert Pujols, Vermont

2008 David Ortiz, Lake Champlain Prince Fielder, Pocono
2009 Manny Ramirez, Outlaw Albert Pujols, Vermont
2010 Albert Pujols, Lehigh Valley Joe Mauer, Seattle
2011 Albert Pujols, Lehigh Valley Josh Hamilton, Troy
2012 Matt Kemp, Outlaw Jose Bautista, Troy / Slatington
2013 Mike Trout, Ed Couch Miguel Cabrera, Grundy County
2014 Freddie Freeman, Lake Champlain Miguel Cabrera, Grundy County
2015 Mike Trout, Ed Couch Jose Abreu, Slatington
2016 Nelson Cruz, Outlaw Bryce Harper, Dallas Fort Worth

CY YOUNG

1994

Randy Johnson, Seattle

John Smoltz, St. Louis

1995

Randy Johnson, Seattle

only one league award given 

1996

Randy Johnson, Seattle

Hideo Nomo, Los Angeles

1998

Roger Clemens, Texas

Pedro Martinez, Pocono

1999

Greg Maddux, Georgia

Kevin Brown, Eagle River

2000

Tim Hudson, Outlaw

Kevin Brown, Eagle River

2001

Greg Maddux, Georgia

Pedro Martinez, Pocono

2002

Mark Mulder, New Jersey

Mike Mussina, New York

2003

Randy Johnson, New Jersey

Derek Lowe, Seattle

2004

Jason Schmidt, Georgia

Kerry Wood, Canyon Country

2005

Randy Johnson, New Jersey

Johan Santana, Pocono

2006

Roger Clemens, Georgia

John Patterson, Canyon Country

2007

C.C. Sabathia, Springfield

Johan Santana, Pocono

2008 Daisuke Matsuzaka, Lehigh Valley John Smoltz, Pocono
2009 Tim Lincecum, New Jersey Derek Lowe, Miami
2010 Tim Lincecum, New Jersey Zack Greinke, Grundy County
2011 Clay Buchholz, Lehigh Valley Ubaldo Jimenez, Vermont
2012 Justin Masterson, Outlaw Matt Cain, Slatington
2013 Stephen Strasburg, Lehigh Valley Justin Verlander, Shawnee
2014 Stephen Strasburg, Lehigh Valley Matt Harvey, Vermont
2015 Corey Kluber, Ed Couch Felix Hernandez, Seattle
2016 Marco Estrada, Ed Couch Dallas Keuchel, Dallas Fort Worth

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1994

Brent Gates, Cleveland

Mike Piazza, Los Angeles

1995

Rusty Greer, Chicago

only one league award given 

1996

Chad Ogea, Cleveland
Troy Percival, California

Hideo Nomo, Los Angeles

1998

Nomar Garciaparra, Oklahoma

Scott Rolen, Canyon Country

1999

Todd Helton, Georgia

Bobby Abreu, Willoughby FM

2000

Jeff Zimmerman, Texas

Aaron Boone, Willoughby FM

2001

Rafael Furcal, Springfield

Jeff Tam, Canyon Country

2002

Barry Zito, Springfield

Paul Lo Duca, Dallas Fort-Worth
Albert Pujols, Vermont

2003

Damian Moss, Springfield

Brad Wilkerson, Seattle

2004

Hank Blalock, Texas

Jody Gerut, Dallas Fort-Worth

2005

Coco Crisp, Lake Champlain

Ryan Drese, Dallas Fort-Worth

2006

Ryan Howard, Texas

John Patterson, Canyon Country

2007

Brian McCann, Lake Champlain

Takashi Saito, New York

2008 Daisuke Matsuzaka, Lehigh Valley B.J. Upton, Grundy County
2009 Joey Votto, New Jersey Ubaldo Jimenez, Vermont
2010 Brett Anderson, Illinois Pablo Sandoval, Troy
2011 Clay Buchholz, Lehigh Valley Mat Latos, Vermont
2012 Freddie Freeman, Lake Champlain Jemile Weeks, Slatington
2013 Mike Trout, Ed Couch Jarrod Parker, Vermont
2014 A.J. Griffin, Ed Couch Matt Harvey, Vermont
2015 Danny Santana, Springfield Jose Abreu, Slatington
2016 Noah Syndergaard, Lehigh Valley Kris Bryant, Troy

FIREMAN OF THE YEAR

1994

Duane Ward, Toronto

Brian Harvey, Florida

1995

Eric Plunk, Texas

only one league award given 

1996

Stan Belinda, Toronto

Randy Myers, Chicago

1998

John Wetteland, Oklahoma

Billy Wagner, Eagle River
Jeff Shaw, Dallas Fort-Worth

1999

Robb Nen, Kansas City

Tom Gordon, Seattle

2000

Jeff Zimmerman, Texas

Billy Wagner, Eagle River

2001

Keith Foulke, Outlaw

Matt Mantei, Eagle River

2002

Jose Mesa, Springfield

Jeff Nelson, Canyon Country

2003

Octavio Dotel, Springfield

Robb Nen, Canyon Country

2004

Eric Gagne, York Town

John Smoltz, Pocono

2005

Eric Gagne, York Town

Francisco Rodriguez, Dallas Fort-Worth

2006

Joe Nathan, Springfield

Chad Cordero, Miami

2007

Mariano Rivera, Honolulu

J.J. Putz, Miami

2008 Joe Nathan, Illinois J.J. Putz, Miami
2009 Mariano Rivera, Honolulu Brian Fuentes, Miami
2010 Joe Nathan, Illinois Huston Street, Troy
2011 Matt Thornton, Springfield Huston Street, Troy
Hong-Chih Kuo, Vermont
2012 Joel Hanrahan, Lake Champlain
Craig Kimbrel, Outlaw
Ryan Madson, Shawnee
2013 Craig Kimbrel, Outlaw Jim Johnson, Shawnee
2014 Kenley Jansen, Ed Couch Mark Melancon, Vermont
2015 Darren O'Day, Canyon Country Joe Smith, Dallas Fort Worth
2016 Wade Davis, Ed Couch Brad Ziegler, Vermont